Sunday, September 30, 2018

Girl cat

I think my girl cat is really a boy cat!

Monday, September 10, 2018

And again

Missin' my world. I want to go back into my world were everything is calm and peaceful. No obsticals.

Thursday, August 16, 2018

Love my job!

Just wish I could have the day off tomorrow. Need some alone time...

Friday, August 10, 2018

Lovin' Life!

Beautiful day!

Sunday, August 5, 2018

Yuck...

I don't like going to the grocery strore. I don't like cooking. I don't like breakfast. I can't stand the smell of bacon and eggs frying in the morning. Just give me an instant oatmeal and that makes me happy.

Sunday, June 17, 2018

Monday, June 11, 2018

Life

Why does God take good people? I am sad. My kids need their daddy. He is gone.

Saturday, June 2, 2018

Friday, May 18, 2018

Sunday, October 27, 2013

Too Cute!

This lil' guy looks like he is hanging on for dear life! I am amazed at all the creatures God has created for us:)

Saturday, October 12, 2013

This deserves a culinary attempt!

My sister gave me this beautiful eggplant! I kinda don't do to well in the kitchen but I am going to attempt to make Eggplant Parmesan! If I follow the directions, it should be good, right??? Or at least edible?

Friday, October 11, 2013

I have missed blogging...and my Saddie Girl...


Sunday, June 16, 2013

Monday, May 20, 2013

And

There is always tomorrow...

Friday, May 17, 2013

Happy Morning!

Such a beautiful morning!

Thursday, May 16, 2013

Tuesday, May 7, 2013

OMG!

The Lake level is definitely at a high!

Sunday, March 31, 2013

Happy Easter!

Had a good time with my boys!
Played with bubbles and took a short walk to see the horses and donkey.But, OMG! I need to learn how to cook!

Saturday, March 30, 2013

Flowers...

I bought myself flowers today! And put them in the vase I got from my sister. Why? Hummm...Because they were pretty . And will look good on the table when my boys come over for Easter dinner tomorrow. And to make me smile:)

Tuesday, March 26, 2013

And The Train!

Again, I sit and wait. The train is at a dead stop. Never fails...

Happy Morning

Looks like it will be a beautiful day today! Wishing all a happy morning:)

Saturday, March 23, 2013

Bomb Fire!

Just got back from a social gathering at my neighbors. They had a lot of good food, drinks, music and an awesome bomb fire! Had a good evening and I got to meet some new neighbors:)

Wednesday, March 20, 2013

My Fortune

Do I have to eat the cookie for my fortune to come true???

Tuesday, March 19, 2013

Gotta love the wildlife!

Ok... So I get to work and the golf cart is parked in my usual spot. So I park behind it, not thinking about the big pine tree with huge branches hovering over my car. I get off work and my car has massive amounts of bird droppings on it! I had to run my wiper blades until they were dry just to be able to see out of my windshield! Long story short.... Had to wash my car after work! The blue moon helped:)

Sunday, March 17, 2013

And Another!

This train came to a full stop! I've been waiting for 10 minutes already. OMG! Now it's going backwards!

Saturday, March 16, 2013

Scary

Thought I woke up to beautiful day this morning until I looked up saw all the contrails in the sky!

Precious....



Saturday, March 9, 2013

Happy Morning:)

Loving my morning view!

Thursday, March 7, 2013

The Covered Bridge

Enjoyed visiting the small town of Euharlee, GA today. I had been there several years ago but, it seemed different today. I still think it is a beautiful sight!



Wednesday, March 6, 2013

The sign says it all!

This sign was left behind, above the kitchen sink. Unreal, so fitting for me and I love it! So, I left it hanging!

Tuesday, March 5, 2013

More Flowers!

And now I can post again! Yay!

Sunday, February 3, 2013

Wine

OMG! My sister left a bottle of wine half full! Like it would really be here when she got back...

Friday, February 1, 2013

Giddy Up!

Tooo fn funny! Nothing more to say...

Beautiful!


The best eye candy imaginable! LOVE EM!

Tuesday, January 29, 2013

My Dinner!


OMG! My dinner tonight consisted of a very nutritious salad with low cal dressing... And a frozen Hershey's Chocolate bar! There is something wrong with that! Thanks, mybloomnart, for the 36 count box of chocolate bars! AAAHHHHH!!!

Saturday, January 26, 2013

Raspberry White Chocolate Mousse Cake


Another masterpiece from the Alpine Bakery! Happy 70th Birthday Momma!

Thursday, January 24, 2013

My angel....


Missing my angel...

Sunday, December 30, 2012

Old Iron Bridge


The old iron bridge in Cartersville, GA.

Lake Marion


And another visit to Lake Marion!



Monday, December 24, 2012

Happy Christmas...

Happy Christmas to everyone! It has been a blessed year...

Thursday, December 20, 2012

Red Sky at Night....


I was totally amazed at how the sky look a couple of nights ago when the sun was going down! It looks like the sky is on fire. This pic really does no justice...

Wednesday, December 12, 2012

And more....


OMG!!! I never want them to stop! I LOVE roses!

Friday, November 30, 2012

Roses



And.... more roses!

Sunday, November 25, 2012

Thanksgiving Day


Thanksgiving Day was shared with two of my favorite guys! Love my boys and sooo glad we got to spend the day together! Just missed my favorite girl and wished she could have been with us:)

Sunday, November 18, 2012

My Boards...


OMG!!! I am soooo fn addicted to Pinterest! AAAAHHHHH!!!

Saturday, November 17, 2012

Atlanta Airport


I had to pick my cousin up from the airport earlier this week. It has been soooo long since I have been there. After I parked, I really didn't see any signs to the terminal. Probably, because I really wasn't paying attention and just started walking. I ended up on the wrong side of the parking lot and this was my view!

Monday, November 12, 2012

The Best Cheesecake EVER!


The Alpine Bakery in Alpharetta makes the best cheesecake I have ever had! This one has strawberries with chocolate drizzled on top! And ohhhhh so yummy!

Sunday, November 11, 2012

My Weekend...

I got to spend the weekend with my lil' sweet pea! She is absolutely adorable:)

Saturday, November 10, 2012

Yes!!!


 Love it:)

Lake Allatoona


The Lake yesterday morning look absolutely amazing! What an awesome way to start my weekend off! Feeling blessed:)

Tuesday, November 6, 2012

Communication


Communication (from Latin "communis", meaning to share) is the activity of conveying information through the exchange of thoughts, messages, or information, as by speech, visuals, signals, writing, or behavior.
Communication requires a sender, a message, and a recipient, although the receiver need not be present or aware of the sender's intent to communicate at the time of communication; thus communication can occur across vast distances in time and space. Communication requires that the communicating parties share an area of communicative commonality. The communication process is complete once the receiver has understood the message of the sender.

Saturday, November 3, 2012

My Favorite Coffee Mug...Ugh!


One of those days where I felt a little lost and going shopping always seems to help. I get home and find my favorite coffee mug on the back deck table. Anyone who knows me, knows I ONLY drink black coffee. And to see my favorite mug tainted with creamer and a creature floating in it, is sooo disheartening! Baby Dawn, payback is hell! lol

Thursday, October 25, 2012

And another lavender rose...


I looked the meaning of a lavender rose up. I just like the color! But it said that the lavender rose is often a sign of enchantment and love at first sight. Those who have been enraptured by feelings of love and adoration have used lavender roses to express their romantic feelings and intentions. Could that really be???

Wednesday, October 24, 2012

So Slimy!

This big glob of jiggly, slimy, goo washed up on the shore at the lake. It looks like brains to me but, it is fish eggs. Really, I think it is kinda sorta cool looking:)